$5 shipping Australia-wide, no minimum spend. Now shipping to North America!

Shopping Cart

Your cart is empty

Continue Shopping

Ingredients Glossary

Foile Classics

Jojoba Oil

Cold-pressed simmondsia chinessis [jojoba oil]

Jojoba oil is a wax ester which shares the same molecular structure to our own skin’s sebum making this a great oil for nourishing and restoring balance to the skin. It is packed full of vitamins A, E and D, as well as antioxidants and essential fatty acids. Jojoba is also naturally antibacterial and anti-inflammatory, helping to calm the skin. 

Hemp Oi

Certified organic cold-pressed cannabis sativa [hemp seed oil].


Hemp Seed Oil has high levels of omega fatty acids 3, 6 and 9, vitamin E and amino acids. These extremely soothing ingredients help in the natural repair of the skin’s barrier, making the skin better at retaining moisture. Hemp Seed Oil is also an emollient, meaning your skin will stay beautifully hydrated and plump. 

Marula Oil

Certified organic cold-pressed sclerocarya birrea [marula oil].

 

Marula Oil is a luxury facial oil that is high in antioxidants and essential fatty acids 6 and 9. These ingredients hydrate and nourish the skin as well as help protect it against environmental aggressors. It is a non-comedogenic so it won’t clog pores, plus it also has anti-inflammatory effects helping to reduce redness.

Coconut Oil

Cold-pressed cocos nucifera [ coconut oil ] 

 

Fractionated Coconut Oil is a natural emollient that is enrich in hydrating properties which will leave your skin smooth and glowing. It has an excellent delivery system meaning it is able to deeply hydrate the skin. Fractionated Coconut Oil is colourless and odourless with a lightweight texture making it the perfect body oil all year round.

Foile Formulas

Aqua 

Hydrating solvent used traditionally to dissolve and bind ingredients into the product.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Jojoba oil is a wax ester which shares the same molecular structure to our own skin’s sebum making this a great oil for nourishing and restoring balance to the skin. It is packed full of vitamins A, E and D, as well as antioxidants and essential fatty acids. Jojoba is also naturally antibacterial and anti-inflammatory, helping to calm the skin.

Propanediol

Propanediol derived from corn starch functions as a solvent, humectant, and an emollient when used in skincare. Helps dissolve ingredients, decrease viscosity, and retain moisture in the skin.

Glycerin

Glycerine (also called glycerin / glycerol) moisturises the skin and optimises the texture of the product. Glycerine is an humectant that is present in all fats. It is a skin-restoring ingredient, this means it is naturally found in skin.

Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

Mango seed butter is used primarily as an emollient that deeply moisturises the skin. Rich in essential amino acids, and antioxidant compounds.

Kaolin

Kaolin clay is rich in silica and has neutral in PH making it gentle and suitable for all skin types. Helps clear blocked pores, gently absorbs excess oil without stripping the skin and can be used as a gentle exfoliant.

Argilla

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

Glyceryl stearate citrate is a naturally derived fatty acid produced from glyceryl stearate and citric acid. Used to help combine waters and oils (emulsifier) and to make your skin feel nice and soft (emollient).

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice

Aloe Vera is soothing, moisturising, softening and anti-inflammatory. Rich in polysaccharides that have hydrating and anti-inflammatory actions, allowing it to create a protective barrier across the skin, locking in moisture without leaving your skin oily.

Glyceryl Caprylate

100% plant derived, natural, multi-functional ingredient that has emollient and moisturising properties, can work as a co-emulsifier (meaning that next to other emulsifiers it can help water and oil to mix) it also provides strong antimicrobial activity.

Oryza Sativa Powder

Has moisturising and water retaining effects on the skin. Acts as a gentle exfoliant to leave the skin soft and subtle.

Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile) Flower Extract

Chamomilla recutita flower extract is an oily substance made from the flower of the chamomile plant. It has a soothing effect and supports the regeneration of the skin.

Xanthan Gum

Also known as corn starch gum, xanthan gum is a polysaccharide (a sugar-based polymer made from bacteria). Used as a thickening agent and a stabiliser to prevent products from separating in cosmetics. While xantham gum is usually okay for all skin types, it may irritate the skin in rare cases.

Tocopherol

Tocopherol (vitamin E) is a naturally occurring component of healthy skin that offers significant antioxidant properties to help protect the skin from environmental stressors. When applied topically it can have a soothing effect on the skin.

Camellia Sinensis (Matcha Green Tea) Extract 

Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract is the oil extract from the green tea plant Camellia Sinensis. The active components of green tea are polyphenols that are believed to benefit the skin due to their antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Green tea also contains caffeine and tannins, which work by shrinking blood vessels and decreasing puffiness.

Salix Alba Bark (Willowbark) Extract

Willow Bark Extract is used to soothe irritated skin. Rich in salicin; from which salicylic acid is derived, it's both anti-inflammatory and antibacterial, clearing pores and alleviating acne and irritation. Willow Bark Extract is also high in tannins, phenolic acids, flavonoids, and various minerals, which help soothe the skin and aid in cell regeneration, allowing for a more youthful, hydrated complexion.

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract has effective soothing properties for irritated, dry and sensitive skin. Rich in carotenes, flavonoids and polysaccharides, which may help support collagen synthesis. It is also known for it's antimicrobial benefits.

Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract

Extracted and purified from the leaves of the Ginkgo Biloba tree. Ginkgo biloba leaf extract provides skin-soothing effects by helping to reduce inflammation and is well suited to sensitive and irritated skin. Ginkgo is also rich in antioxidants, providing protection against environmental stressors and may help reduce the appearance of fine lines.

Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola) Extract

Rich in amino acids, beta carotene, fatty acids, and phytochemicals it provides the skin with powerful anti-ageing properties, collagen synthesis support and may improve circulation.

Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Meadowfoam seed oil locks in moisture and allows entire formulas to penetrate deep into the skin. Rich in vitamin C and vitamin E for powerful anti-inflammatory effects, and creates a barrier on the skin that prevents moisture leaving the skin.

Opuntia Ficus-Indica (Prickly Pear) Seed

Prickly Pear Oil is rich in Vitamin E, a powerful moisturiser for the skin. Loaded with essential fatty acids, antioxidants and other vitamins to help strengthen and rebuild the skin's natural protective barriers and to protect against environmental stressors.

Aqua

Hydrating solvent used traditionally to dissolve and bind ingredients into the product.

Glycerin

Glycerine (also called glycerin / glycerol) moisturises the skin and optimises the texture of the product. Glycerine is an humectant that is present in all fats. It is a skin-restoring ingredient, this means it is naturally found in skin.

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Powder

TextAloe Vera is soothing, moisturising, softening and anti-inflammatory. Rich in polysaccharides that have hydrating and anti-inflammatory actions, allowing it to create a protective barrier across the skin, locking in moisture without leaving your skin oily.

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the salt form of hyaluronic acid. It shares the same benefits as hyaluronic acid, including its ability to help retain moisture in the skin. In addition to its moisture-binding properties it can help nourish and maintain skin’s microbiome.

Panthenol

Panthenol, also known as B5, helps nourish and add vital moisture to skin, first by sealing in hydration by boosting the skin barrier, but also by helping to rejuvenate and revitalise skin cells, helping to defy the ageing process. It also helps maintain the strength of the skin’s outer barrier, and protects against environmental toxins that are also stressors to our skin.

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract

Cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract is composed of 95% water and functions as an antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and hydrating agent to the skin. Rich in minerals, amino acids, phytosterols, phenolic and fatty acids.

Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) leaf extract

When applied to the skin, witch hazel has the potential to soothe irritation, injury, and inflammation.

Cochlearia Armoracia (Horseradish) Root Extract

An extract of the roots of the Cochlearia armoracia, horseradish plant. Horseradish root has an antimicrobial effect on the skin and helps remove the build-up of harmful bacteria. Rich in magnesium, iron, sodium, potassium, copper, and zinc to support and replenish the skin of missing nutrients.

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Seed Oil

Cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract is composed of 95% water and functions as an antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and hydrating agent to the skin. Rich in minerals, amino acids, phytosterols, phenolic and fatty acids.

Chlorella Vulgaris Powder

Chlorella Vulgaris is a green sea algae that supports collagen synthesis in the skin and may improve the skin's firmness and tone.  

Fucus Vesiulosus (Bladderwrack Kelp) Extract

Kelp extract is derived from brown algae, and belongs to the plant species Laminaria, it is the most nutrient rich of all seaweed species. Skin care benefits of kelp include hydration as well as anti-inflammatory and anti-aging benefits. Rich in vitamins and trace minerals and also contains essential fatty acids that prevent your skin from losing moisture.

Glyceryl Caprylate

100% plant derived, natural, multi-functional ingredient that has emollient and moisturising properties, can work as a co-emulsifier (meaning that next to other emulsifiers it can help water and oil to mix) it also provides strong antimicrobial activity.

Xanthan Gum

Also known as corn starch gum, xanthan gum is a polysaccharide (a sugar-based polymer made from bacteria). Used as a thickening agent and a stabiliser to prevent products from separating in cosmetics. While xantham gum is usually okay for all skin types, it may irritate the skin in rare cases.

Acacia Gum

Acacia Senegal Gum is a plant-based ingredient derived from the Acacia Senegal tree. Helps soothe skin and allows skincare products to stick to the skin.

p-Anisic Acid

Organic acid derived from anise that has antiseptic and antibacterial properties, primarily used as a preservative in cosmetic products.

Aqua

Hydrating solvent used traditionally to dissolve and bind ingredients into the product.

Squalane

Squalene is a fatty molecule that mimics your skin’s natural oils, making it an excellent emollient. Helps boost hydration leaving the skin more vibrant.

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice

Aloe Vera is soothing, moisturising, softening and anti-inflammatory. Rich in polysaccharides that have hydrating and anti-inflammatory actions, allowing it to create a protective barrier across the skin, locking in moisture without leaving your skin oily.

Glycerin

Glycerine (also called glycerin / glycerol) moisturises the skin and optimises the texture of the product. Glycerine is an humectant that is present in all fats. It is a skin-restoring ingredient, this means it is naturally found in skin.

Propanediol

Propanediol derived from corn starch functions as a solvent, humectant, and an emollient when used in skincare. Helps dissolve ingredients, decrease viscosity, and retain moisture in the skin.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Jojoba oil is a wax ester which shares the same molecular structure to our own skin’s sebum making this a great oil for nourishing and restoring balance to the skin. It is packed full of vitamins A, E and D, as well as antioxidants and essential fatty acids. Jojoba is also naturally antibacterial and anti-inflammatory, helping to calm the skin.

Caulerpa Lentillifera (Seaweed) Extract

A Japanese marine algae. Rich in essential amino acids and B vitamins that help enhance the skin’s natural moisture content and boost elasticity.

Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

Mango seed butter is used primarily as an emollient that deeply moisturises the skin. Rich in essential amino acids, and antioxidant compounds.

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Seed Oil

Cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract is composed of 95% water and functions as an antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and hydrating agent to the skin. Rich in minerals, amino acids, phytosterols, phenolic and fatty acids.

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the salt form of hyaluronic acid. It shares the same benefits as hyaluronic acid, including its ability to help retain moisture in the skin. In addition to its moisture-binding properties it can help nourish and maintain skin’s microbiome.

L-Ascorbic Acid

Helps to maintain skin barrier integrity, combats pigmentation, supports natural collagen production, and protects against sun damage.

Tremella Fuciformis (Snow Mushroom)

Snow mushroom has a gelatinous structure, as well as the large number of polysaccharides, which have a protective effect on the skin, acting as a barrier to lock in moisture. Similar to hyaluronic acid, snow mushroom hydrates the skin and helps it retain moisture.

Hibiscus Sabdariffa (Australian Rosella) Extract

Hibiscus sabdariffa is rich in vitamin C, encouraging your skin to produce more collagen in a natural mechanism. Hibiscus sabdariffa is also a plant source of alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs), which have the ability to remove dead skin cells encouraging gentle exfoliation.

Alteromonas (Seaweed) Ferment Extract

A Japanese marine algae. Rich in essential amino acids and B vitamins that help enhance the skin’s natural moisture content and boost elasticity.

Terminalia Ferdinandiana (Kakadu Plum) Fruit Extract

Native Australian fruit with potent levels of vitamin C providing collagen and antioxidant support to the skin.

Opuntia Ficus-Indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil

Prickly Pear Oil is rich in Vitamin E, a powerful moisturiser for the skin. Loaded with essential fatty acids, antioxidants and other vitamins to help strengthen and rebuild the skin's natural protective barriers and to protect against environmental stressors.

Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Kernel Extract

Sea buckthorn oil is extracted from the pulp of the sea buckthorn berry. High in carotenoids, it provides skin with potent skin-regenerating, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.

Swertia Chirata

Swertia chirata is a native plant to the Himalyan region and is traditionally used in Ayurvedic medicine. Swertia chirata contacts antioxidants and other skin-healing properties that work together to support your skin’s natural skin regeneration process.

Glyceryl Caprylate

Glyceryl stearate citrate is a naturally derived fatty acid produced from glyceryl stearate and citric acid. Used to help combine waters and oils (emulsifier) and to make your skin feel nice and soft (emollient).

Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Synthetic polymer that functions as a stabiliser, texture enhancer, and opacifying agent.

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

Glyceryl stearate citrate is a naturally derived fatty acid produced from glyceryl stearate and citric acid. Used to help combine waters and oils (emulsifier) and to make your skin feel nice and soft (emollient).

p-Anisic Acid

Organic acid derived from anise that has antiseptic and antibacterial properties, primarily used as a preservative in cosmetic products.

Tocopherol